0800 525 015 info@clarketransport.co.uk

Fuel Escalator: £1.05 11/06/2018

Cookie Usage & Privacy

 

Privacy Policy

Committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This privacy policy explains what sort of information Clarke Transport collect about you, how we use the information, and how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information. It also sets out the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.
 
Clarke Transport is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
 
Clarke Transport may upgrade this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
 
This latest update to this policy is effective from 16th May 2018.
 
What we may collect;
• Your browser type and operating system (as provided by your browser).
• Your IP address (as determined by our web hosting service).
• The page that linked to this website if you clicked a link to get here (as provided by your browser).
• We collect customer/delivery data which may contain personal information.
• Email is hosted within office 365 in UK data centres (cloud storage)
• If you email us at info@clarketransport.co.uk we will refer your enquiry to the appropriate staff. Any personal information you enter (Name, email address, subject of the message and enquiry text) is stored in the email inbox for info@clarketransport.co.uk.
 
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and may use this information for the following reasons:
 
• Internal record keeping.
• To improve our products and services.
• To periodically send emails about new services, offers or other information that we think you may find interesting. We do not share this information with any third party.
• Data may be shared with our carriers / partners, all information is used solely by us in conjunction with our business.
 
Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.
 
Controlling your personal information.
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
 
• Whenever you are asked to contact us by email, you can tell us that you do not want the information to be used by Clarke Transport for our marketing purposes.
• If you wish us to delete the information collected from your emails, you may ask us to do this at any time by writing to the Chief Privacy Officer via the contact details given at www.clarketransport.co.uk/contact.
 
We do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties under any circumstances.
 
You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on your please write to the Chief Privacy Officer via the contact details given at  http://www.clarketransport.co.uk/contact
 
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to the Chief Privacy Officer via the contact details given at  http://www.clarketransport.co.uk/contact We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookie Usage

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone or other device for accessing the internet, whenever you visit a website. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device. Cookies are used for a variety of reasons, such as to determine user preferences, let users navigate between pages efficiently, verify the user, enable online shopping facilities and generate website visitor statistics.

We use cookies on our site to create the most secure and effective website possible for our customers.  The cookies we use are completely safe and secure. This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, how we use them and what benefits they bring.

Our cookies do not store personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. We do not share any information gathered through cookies. The cookies we use cannot look into your computer, smartphone or web-enabled device and obtain information about you or your family or read any material kept on your hard drive.

More information about cookies can be found on allaboutcookies.org and aboutcookies.org

Cookies used on this website:

The cookie PHPSESSID is used to maintain a user’s browser session.

We use Google’s Analytics website monitoring tools to gather useful data for this website, including the number of visitors per-day and the Google search queries that led visitors to the website. No personal data is collected or stored within these cookies. The following Google-generated cookies are present within this website:
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
NID
PREF

 

This website makes use of the AddThis social sharing application, enabling quick and easy sharing of web content across social networks such as Facebook and LinkedIn. The following cookies are served from the add this domain to enable this functionality:
uit
user_segment
uid
uvc
psc
__atuvc


How to manage your cookies

Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies by default. You can change your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

How to Change your Cookies Preferences

On Your PC

Internet Explorer

  1. Go to "Tools" and then "Internet Options"
  2. Click on the Privacy tab
  3. Use the slider to change your cookie settings to how you want them. A description of each setting will appear next to each option.

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Go to "Tools" and then "Internet Options"
  2. Click on the Privacy icon
  3. Change the history settings to set your browser to reject all cookies, or to tailor your cookie settings to how you want them.

Google Chrome

  1. Click on the spanner and select "Settings", which will open in a new tab
  2. On the left-hand side, select "Under the Hood"
  3. Click "Content Settings" under "Privacy"
  4. Choose your preferred option in the cookies menu

On an Apple Mac

Internet Explorer 5 (MacOS X)

  1. Choose Preferences from Explorer menu
  2. Select Receiving Files options
  3. Select Cookies
  4. Choose your preferred settings

Mozilla

  1. Choose Preferences from the Edit menu.
  2. Select Privacy & Security, then select Cookies.
  3. Choose your preferred settings.

Safari 1.0 (MacOS X)

  1. Choose Preferences from Safari menu
  2. Select Security icon
  3. Cookie settings are shown in window
  4. Choose your preferred settings

Opera

  1. Go to Opera in the main menu and select Preferences (or press Alt+P to access them directly)
  2. Select Privacy

Mobile

iPad

  1. Go to "Settings" and then select "Safari"
  2. Click on "Privacy", where you will be able to change your cookie settings

iPhone

  1. Go to "Settings" and then select "Safari"
  2. Click on "Privacy", where you will be able to change your cookie settings

Samsung Galaxy

  1. In the internet browser, open the menu and select "More"
  2. Choose "Settings"
  3. Scroll down to "Privacy", and then click to accept or reject cookies, or to clear cookie data

 

All Other Mobile Devices

 

All Other Mobile Devices Please consult the device owner's manual.